2017 Awards and Installation Luncheon

District 52 Luncheon Awards and Officer Installation Luncheon

The Awards and Installation banquet is our district management team’s opportunity to acknowledge the volunteers who have led the district at all levels.  After recognizing our outgoing leadership, we roasted District Director Lance Webster, and concluded with installing the 2017-2018 leadership team.  Help celebrate with us as we acknowledge our 2016-2017 award recipients and install 2017-2018 District Director Kathleen Lubin and her team.

Toastmaster of the Year

Outstanding Area Directors for Each Division

Other District Recognitions

Installation of 2017-2018 Officers

 

Lance Webster, DTM, our Immediate Past District 52 District Director chaired a successful Awards and Installation Luncheon at the Odyssey Restaurant in Granada Hills, CA.  

“Under the banner of ‘Every Member Counts’ our District can be most proud that 52 clubs finished the year ‘Distinguished or Better,’ and 32 of them were ‘President’s Distinguished.’  More than 500 educational awards were earned this year by our members. I am particularly proud of our clubs and members for their accomplishments in speaking and leadership.  We had extremely successful Spring and Fall Conferences, a testament to the conference teams and the people who competed.  The same can be said for both TLI’s and the extraordinary development of our officer training programs.” 

“The latter part of the year much time was spent convincing Toastmasters to leave the Santa Clarita Valley in District 52. That involved working with the International Board to create new boundaries which not only helped us keep three new clubs in the District, but indeed the entire S.C. Valley.  I am very proud to have served the district as your District Director in an extraordinary year.   – Lance Webster, DTM


2017 Toastmasters District 52 2017 Award and Installation Banquet


2017 Toastmasters District 52 2017 Award and Installation Banquet


Toastmasters District 52 Luncheon Awards and Officer Installation Program

Download (PDF, Unknown)


Toastmaster of the Year

Toastmaster of the Year

Marcia Bruce Bush, DTM

In evaluating Toastmaster of the Year, we start by recognizing the efforts of all the Toastmasters who take on leadership roles, everyone’s contribution is important to the overall success of the District.  As a symbol of leadership, to be recognized as Toastmaster of the Year is a combination of activities and effort.

2016-2017 District 52 Toastmaster of the Year, Marcia Bruce-Bush with Kathleen Lubin, Program Quality Director and Lance Webster, District Director

2016-2017 District 52 Toastmaster of the Year, Marcia Bruce-Bush with Kathleen Lubin, Program Quality Director and Lance Webster, District Director

Outstanding Area Directors

Outstanding Area Director for Each Division

This acknowledge was chosen by top 3 based on their contributions to their Area and to the District.

Division A, Area A-10 Director – J.C. O’ConnellDivision B, Area B-22 Director – Sofiaan Fraval

Division C, Area C-32 – Janet Gibson

Division D, Area D-41 – Stephanie Burke

Division E, Area E-52 – Saifur Rahman

Division F, Area F-64 – Tom Iland

Other District Recognitions

Other District Recognitions

Don Cogan recognized by District Director Lance Webster for his role as 2016-2017 District 52 Executive Committee Chair

Don Cogan is recognized by District Director Lance Webster for his role as 2016-2017 District 52 Executive Committee Chair

Michael Janovici is recognized by District Director Lance Webster for his role as 2016-2017 District 52 Webmaster

Michael Janovici is recognized by District Director Lance Webster for his role as 2016-2017 District 52 Webmaster

Elizabeth Gilbert is recognized by District Director Lance Webster for her role as 2016-2017 Public Relations Manager and a Special Recognition “Grace, Style and Dignity” Award.

Eric Fonseca is recognized by District Director Lance Webster for his role as 2016-2017 Club Growth Director and a Special Recognition Award.

Brian Schweidenbeck is recognized by Club Growth Director Erik Fonseca for his role as 2016-2017 Demo Team Chair.

Kathleen Lubin is recognized by District Director Lance Webster for her role as 2016-2017 Program Quality Director and a vintage Toastmaster trophy as “Back to the Basics” Award.

Darryl De Bond is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Logistics Director.

Darryl De Bond is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Logistics Director.

Circe Denyer is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Chief Judge. 

Circe Denyer is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Chief Judge.

Marc Richards h is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Distinguished Club Chair.

Marcia Bruce Bush is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Officer Training Chair.  

Marcia Bruce Bush is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Officer Training Chair.

Francisca Barros is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area -13 Director.

Kevin Knight is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area B-21 Director.

Rebecca Schmitz is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Divsion C Director along with a special recognition for Success as a Division Director.

Kevin Buote is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area C-30 Director.

Janet Gibson is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area C-32 Director.

Jamie Lozano is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area D-40 Director.

Saifur Raiman is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area 5-52 Director.

John Murray is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Division F Director along with a special recognition for building confidence in Division F.

Cindy Wu Friedman is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area F-62 Director.

Vanita Cheung is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area F-63 Director.

Peter Genter is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 Area F-60 Director.

Tom Island is recognized by Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin for 2016-2017 District 52 .

Division F Director John Murray with four of his Directors, from left, Tom Island. Vanita Cheung, Cindy Wu Friedman and Peter Genter.

Barbie – Outgoing District Director delights A&I MC Marcia Bruce Bush with the perfect gag gift – a Barbie Doll with a Marcia-like streak of pink hair.

Shark – A stuffed shark gag gift reminds incoming District Director Kathleen Lubin to stay tough and stick to her decisions in the face of hostile points of view

To help dealing with TM International

Marc Richaror – Incoming District Director Kathleen Lubin joins Lance Webster in honoring DCP Chair Marc Richards with a special vintage Toastmasters trophy for his success in shepherding 52 Clubs to “Distinguished or Better” (32 of the ‘President’s Distinguished.”

District Director Lance Webster presents Club Growth Director with some communication guidance.

And here is the guidance he provided…

District Director Lance Webster officially presents the key to the district storage unit and wants to be sure Serena can find it!

Marc Richards honored by District Director Lance Webster and Program Quality Director Kathleen Lubin.

District Director Lance Webster speaks on Lesson’s Learned from evaluating over 7000 speeches.

Download (PDF, Unknown)

Installation of new officers

Installation of 2017-2018 Team

2017 Toastmasters District 52 2017 Award and Installation Banquet

The Installation of officers for 2017-2018 including Area, Division and District Directors was conducted by PDG Turhan Johnson DTM, PDG Tamala Takahashi DTM, PDG Enrico Pena DTM, and Past Division 10 International Director and PDG Divsion 1 Roberta Perry DTM.

Who is Our District Leadership?

Past District 52 District Govenor Turan Johnson DTM installs Division A, B, and C Division and Area Directors.

Representing Divisions A, B and C from left Area Director B-21 Marcia Iturbe, Area C-14 Director John Liebling, Area A-10 Director Israel Khan, Susan Stewart standing in for Division A Director Richard Stewart, Area B-22 Director Christy Kadharmestan, Area B-23 Director Mike Carland, and Area B-20 Director Mohammad Khoula.

2013-2014 Past District 52 District Governor Tamala Takahashi DTM installs Division D, E, and F Division and Area Directors.

Representing Divisions D, E, and F from left, Area E-51 Director Elia Evans, Area D-40 Director Veronica Corona, Area E-53 Director Neena Agnihotri, Division E Director Saifur Rahman, Division F Director Tom Iland, Area D-42 Director Christine Courtois, Area D-43 Director Kevin Knight, and Area F62 Director Eric Kong.

2001-2002 Past District Governor Enrico Pena DTM Installs District 52 Administration Manager Susan Stewart DTM

2013-2014 Past District Governor Tamala Takahashi DTM Installs District 52 Program Quality Director ERic Fonseca ACS ALB

Past International Division 10 Director Roberta Perry installs Club Growth Director Serena McCullough DTM

Past International Division 10 Director Roberta Perry installs District Director Kathleen Lubin DTM

District Director Kathleen Lubin shares her vision and thoughts for District 52 over the next year.

Remember to Have Fun!

2017 Awards and Installation Luncheon eg 8/6/17

Comments are closed.